AWARDS 2017 - 2018

 

RADIX
WASHINGTON, D.C.

May 4-6, 2018

Junior Core Performer Winner: Lindsey Weaver

Junior Solo 2nd Runner-Up: Shay Kaminski

Junior Solo 4th Runner Up: Lindsey Weaver

JUMP
BUFFALO, NY

May 4-6, 2018

Junior VIP Winner: Riley Kauffman
Mini VIP Runner-Up: Fallyn Kauffman

DANCE MAKERS
BETHESDA, MD

April 20-22, 2018

Justin Giles Nationals Scholarship: Jenna Brugler

Making Noise Scholarship: Stella Morris

Miss Pre-Teen Solo High Score: Lindsey Weaver

Pre-Teen Solo 6th Runner-Up: Stella Morris

Pre-Teen Duo/Trio Judges Pick: Grow - Elizabeth Golaszewski & Stella Morris

Senior 6th Runner-Up: Elizabeth Golaszewski

RADIX
PITTSBURGH, PA

April 20-22, 2018

Martin Harvey's Choice Artist: Olivia Lawrence

Cutting Edge in Tap: Adyson Williams

Cutting Edge in Jazz/Contemporary: Caroline Hughes

Cutting Edge in Ballet: Lilly Larence, Alyssa Montler, Sabrina Velegol

Cutting Edge in Musical Theatre: Kayla Orner

HOLLYWOOD VIBE
NORFOLK, VA

April 20-22, 2018

Team Hollywood Vibe Scholarship: Riley Kauffman

Excellence Scholarship & LA Agency Award: Fallyn Kauffman

REVEL
AKRON, OH

April 13-15, 2018

Full Revel Scholarship: Fallyn Kauffman & Riley Kauffman
Half Revel Scholarship: Lindsey Weaver

GK DANCE COMPETITION

April 7, 2018

2nd Place College Scholarship Competition $1,500: Nicole Pandolfi

2nd Overall Advanced Competitive Solo: Jenna Brugler

3rd Overall Advanced Competitive Solo: Julia Miller

5th Overall Intermediate Competitive Solo: Alyssa Montler

2nd Overall Elementary Recreational Small Group: Fabulous - Orange Team

DANCE MASTERS OF PENNSYLVANIA
SEVEN SPRINGS MOUNTAIN RESORT, PA

March 28 -31, 2018

Point Park Summer Intensive Scholarship Recipients: Rachel Ahn, Jenna Brugler, Elizabeth Golaszewski, Anna Gorenflo, Julia Miller


Choreography Award: The Wall - White Team

This award was given in memory of Jane Cicci

Division 3 Solo 1st Overall: Lindsey Weaver

Division 3 Solo 2nd Overall: Amelia Rater

Division 3 Solo 3rd Overall: Stella Morris

Division 3 Solo 4th Overall: Lilly Lawrence

Division 3 Solo 5th Overall: Jordan Hlivia

Division 4 Solo 2nd Overall: Anna Scourtis

Division 4 Solo 3rd Overall: Riley Kauffman

Division 4 Solo 6th Overall: Brooke Givens

Division 5 Solo 3rd Overall: Julia Miller

Division 5 Solo 4th Overall: Elizabeth Golaszewski

Division 6 Solo 7th Overall: Nicole Pandolfi

Division 3 Duo/Trio 1st Overall & Judges Pick: You Are A Memory - Riley Kauffman & Lindsey Weaver

Division 3 Duo/Trio 2nd Overall: Can You Do This - Fallyn Kauffman & Riley Kauffman

Division 3 Duo/Trio 4th Overall: Carousel - Shay Kaminski & Amelia Rater

Division 4 Duo/Trio 4th Overall: Nobody But The baby - Rachel Ahn & Shay Kaminski

Division 4 Duo/Trio 6th Overall: Grow - Elizabeth Golaszewski & Stella Morris

Division 5 Duo/Trio 3rd Overall: Jenna Brugler, Elizabeth Golaszewski, & Anna Gorenflo

Division 5 Duo/Trio 5th Overall: Look Out - Rachel Ahn & Julia Miller

Division 2 Group 3rd Overall: OMG - Rainbow Team

Division 3 Group 1st Overall : Spectrum - Riley Kauffman, Shay Kaminski, Anna Scourtis, Lindsey Weaver

Division 3 Group 3rd Overall: Brit Mix - Iris Team

Division 4 Group 1st Overall: The Wall - White Team

Division 5 Group 2nd Overall: Dust to Dust - Fuchsia Team


Division 3 Small Line 1st Overall: Doves - Magenta Team

Division 4 Small Line 1st Overall: River - Black Team

Division 5 Small Line 1st Overall: Word Up  - Watermelon Team 

NUVO
ATLANTIC CITY, NJ

March 23-25, 2018

Junior Break Out Artist Winner: Riley Kauffman
Mini Break Out Artist Finalist: Fallyn Kauffman

ENCORE
JOHNSTOWN, PA

March 25, 2018

3rd Overall Teen Solo & 1st in Tap Category: Cecila Mazzocco
1st in Teen Contemporary Solo: Jordan Hlvia
1st in Teen Hip Hop: Elaina Martin

24 SEVEN
TYSON'S CORNER, VA

March 16-18, 2018

Mini Non-Stop Dancer Winner: Stella Morris

Mini Non-Stop Dancer Runner Up: Fallyn Kauffman, Olivia Lawrence, & Alyssa Montler

Junior Non-Stop Dancer Runner Up: Shay Kaminski, Riley Kauffman, Lindsey Weaver, & Zachary Ritchie

Teen Non-Stop Dancer Runner Up: Elizabeth Golaszewski & Kasie Hertzberg

High Five in Tap: Mackenzie Ritchie, Sophie Scourtis, & Adyson Williams

High Five in Jazz: Lillian Lawrence, Amelia Rater & Raegan Scullin

High Five in Ballet: Emma Corkery, Ella George, Brooke Givens, Ella George, Addison Hertzberg, Jordan Hlvia, Allison Valeri, Sabrina Velegol, McKenna Whitehurst, & Olivia Wright

High Five in Hip Hop: Jenna Bruglar

Studio Showcase Award: Word Up - Watermelon Team

6th Overall Teen Solo: Elizabeth Golaszewski

Junior Highest Scoring Production: Give Him A Great Big Kiss - Prismurple Team

24 SEVEN
PITTSBURGH, PA

March 8-10, 2018

Mini Non-Stop Dancer Runner Up: Fallyn Kauffman & Stella Morris

Junior Non-Stop Dancer Runner Up: Shay Kaminski, Riley Kauffman, & Lindsey Weaver

High Five in Tap: Olivia Lawrence

High Five in Jazz: Lillian Lawrence

3rd Overall Mini Solo: Stella Morris

7th Overall Junior Solo: Shay Kaminski

8th Overall Junior Solo: Lindsey Weaver

NUVO
NATIONAL HARBOR, MD

March 2-4 2018

Mini Break Out Artist Winner: Stella Morris

Mini Break Out Artist Finalist: Fallyn Kauffman

Junior Break Out Artist Finalists: Shay Kaminski, Riley Kauffman, Lindsey Weaver

Stand Out in Ballroom: Julia Miller & Amelia Rater

Stand Out in Jazz/Contemporary: Jenna Brugler

4th Overall Mini Solo: Stella Morris

5th Overall Mini Solo: Fallyn Kauffman

5th Overall Junior Solo: Shay Kaminski

6th Overall Junior Solo: Lindsey Weaver

MOTION
TYRONE, PA

February 17-18, 2018

Doves - Selected for Koresh Artist Showcase in April

Selected for Motion Elite w/ Adam Cates: Kasie Hertzberg & Bella Powers

Motion Scholarships

Darrel Grand Moultrie Class Scholarship: Stella Morris

Melissa Rector Class Scholarship: Shay Kaminski

Micah Geyer Class Scholarship: Fallyn Kauffman

Adam Cates Class Scholarship: Addy Williams

Phil Orsano Class Scholarship: Riley Kauffman & Lilly Lawrence

Anna Thompson Class Scholarship: Zachary Ritchie

Partial Grier Summer Summer Intensive Scholarship: Riley Kauffman

2nd Overall Highest Score of Entire Competition: Bring to LIght - Shay Kaminski

1st Overall Mini Solo: Fallyn Kauffman

2nd Overall Mini Solo: Olivia Lawrence

3rd Overall Mini Solo: Mackenzie Ritchie

1st Overall Junior Solo: Shay Kaminski

2nd Overall Junior Solo: Riley Kauffman

3rd Overall Junior Solo: Amelia Rater

2nd Overall Teen Solo: Lauren Velegol

1st Overall Junior Duo/Trio: Specturm - Riley Kauffman & Shay Kaminski

2nd Overall Junior Duo/Trio: Penniless Optimist - Stell Morris, Amelia Rater, Zachary Ritchie

3rd Overall Junior Duo/Trio: Carousel - Shay Kaminski & Amelia Rater

3rd Overall Teen Duo/Trio: Soldier - Isabella Powers & Lauren Velegol

Outstanding Stage: Give Him A Great Big Kiss - Prismuprle Team

Most Inspiring: Alyssa Montler

Best Costume: Doves - Magenta Team

JUMP
PITTSBURGH, PA

February 9-11, 2018

Mini VIP Runner Up: Fallyn Kauffman, Stella Morris, Alyssa Montler

Jr VIP Runner Up: Shay Kaminski, Riley Kauffman, Amelia Rater, Lindsey Weaver

Teen VIP Runner Up: Rachel Ahn, Elizabeth Golaszewski

Senior VIP Runner Up: Lexi Lonsdale

Standout in Ballet: Kasie Hertzberg

Standout in Hip Hop: Brooke Givens

Standout in Musical Theatre: Ceci Mazzocco & Hope Neal

9th Overall Highest Scoring Mini Soloist: Stella Morris

7th Overall Highest Scoring Mini Soloist: Fallyn Kauffman

9th Overall Highest Scoring Jr Soloist: Riley Kauffman

4th Overall Highest Scoring Jr Soloist: Lindsey Weaver

2nd Overall Highest Scoring Jr Duet: You Are A Memory - Riley Kauffman & Lindsey Weaver

9th Overall Highest Scoring Teen Soloist: Elizabeth Golaszewski

WEST COAST DANCE EXPLOSION
CLEVELAND, OH

February 2-4, 2018

Sportsmanship Award! - Awarded to the studio for outstanding generosity, supporting other dancers, and being gracious to all.

Mini Elite Dancer of the weekend: Fallyn Kauffman

Ballet Scholarship in Mini/Jr Room: McKenna Whitehurst

Single Convention Scholarship: Mackenzie Ritchie

Mini Scholarship Finalist: Olivia Wright

Jr Elite Dancer of the Weekend: Riley Kauffman

Mr Jr Elite Dancer of the Weekend Runner-Up: Zachary Ritchie

Nationals Scholarship: Stella Morris & Lindsey Weaver

Jr Scholarship Finalists: Elaina Martin, Lilly Lawrence, Amelia Rater, Addy Williams, Jordan Hlivia, Alyssa Montler

Teen Tap Scholarship: Ceci Mazzocco

Single Convention Scholarship: Kiyah Lugue

Teen Scholarship Finalists: Kayla Orner, Brooke Givens, Maddi Scavone, Bella Powers

Edge Performing Arts 20 Class Card: Jenna Brugler

Year Long Convetion Scholarship: Julia Miller

Sr Scholarship Finalist: Anna Gorenflo

DANCEMAKERS DANCE COMPETITION
PITTSBURGH, PA

January 12-14, 2018

Stand Out Studio Award! - Awarded to the studio that demonstrates outstanding performance in both convention classes and competition.


Retter's Scholarship: Jenna Brugler

Regional Scholarship: Julia Miller, Anna Gorenflo, Stella Morris, Lindsey Weaver

Erica Sobol Class Scholarship to Nationals: Rachel Ahn

Seth Zibalese Class Scholarship to Nationals: Anna Scourtis

Courage Scholarship: Fallyn Kauffman, Elizabeth Golaszewski



Junior Overall High Score Soloist: Fallyn Kauffman

Pre-Teen 9th Runner-Up: Jordan Hlivia

Pre-Teen 7th Runner-Up: Riley Kauffman

Pre-Teen 5th Runner-Up: Lilly Lawrence

Pre-Teen 3rd Runner-Up: Stella Morris

Pre-Teen 2nd Runner-Up: Shay Kaminski

Pre-Teen 1st Runner-Up: Amelia Rater

Pre-Teen High Score Soloist: Lindsey Weaver

Mr. Pre-Teen High Score Soloist: Zachary Ritchie

Teen 8th Runner-Up: Lauren Velegol

Teen 7th Runner-Up: Ceci Mazzocco

Teen 4th Runner-Up: Anna Scourtis

Senior 6th Runner-Up: Anna Gorenflo

Senior 5th Runner-Up: Jenna Brugler

Senior 2nd Runner-Up: Elizabeth Golaszewski

Jr Group Lyrical Style High Score: The Valley - Prismatic Team

Jr Group Judges Pick & Hip Hop Style High Score: OMG - Rainbow Team

Pre-Teen Duo/Trio Jazz Style High Score: Can You Do This - Fallyn & Riley Kauffman

Pre-Teen Duo/Trio Hip Hop Style High Score: P.Y.T. - Raegan Scullin & Adyson Williams

Pre-Teen Duo/Trio Variety Style High Score: Carousel - Shay Kaminski & Amelia Rater

Pre-Teen Duo/Trio 1st Runner-Up: You Are A Memory - Riley Kauffman & Lindsey Weaver

Pre-Teen Duo/Trio High Score: Grow - Stella Morris & Elizabeth Golaszewski

Pre-Teen Group Variety Style High Score: Brit Mix - Iris Team

Pre-Teen Group 1st Runner-Up: Spectrum

Pre-Teen Line 1st Runner-Up: Doves -Magenta Team

Pre-Teen Production Judges Pick & Production Hip Hop Style High Score: Baewatch - Blue Team

Pre-Teen Production Runner-Up: Give Him A Great Big Kiss - Prismuprle Team

Teen Duo/Trio High Score: Nobody But the Baby

Teen Group High Score: The Wall - White Team

Teen Line 1st Runner-up: River - Black Team

Teen Production Jazz Style High Score: Work - Indigo Team

Teen Production High Score: Bun Up the Dance - Rose Team

Senior Duo/Trip Hip Hop Style High Score: Big Fish - Jenna Brugler & Anna Gorenflo

Senior Group Lyrical Style High Score: We Used To - Green Team

Senior Line 1st Runner-Up: Word Up - Watermelon Team

Dance Again!: The Wall - White Team

HOLLYWOOD VIBE
PITTSBURGH, PA

January 5-7, 2018

Team Hollywood Vibe Scholarship: Lindsey Weaver

Hollywood Vibe Scholarship: Fallyn Kauffman & Riley Kauffman

LA Agency Scholarship: Fallyn Kauffman & Riley Kauffman

2nd Overall Junior Solo: Lindsey Weaver

DANCE MASTERS OF PENNSYLVANIA TITLE COMPETITION
MONROEVILLE, PA

November 3-5, 2017

Petite Miss Dance of Pennsylvania: Fallyn Kauffman

Junior Miss Dance of Pennsylvania: Shay Kaminski

Junior Miss Dance of Pennsylvania 1st Runner-Up: Stella Morris

Teen Miss Dance of Pennsylvania 1st Runner-Up: Riley Kauffman

Miss Dance of Pennsylvania 1st Runner-Up: Julia Miller

RADIX
CLEVELAND, OH

October 20-22, 2017

Mini Core Performer Winner: Stella Morris

Junior Core Performer Winner: Shay Kaminski

6th Overall Mini Solo: Stella Morris

3rd Overall Junior Solo: Shay Kaminski

REVEL
PITTSBURGH, PA

October 22, 2017

Revel Full Scholarship: Fallyn Kauffman, Riley Kauffman, Lindsey Weaver

2016-2017

AWARDS & RECOGNITION

 

RADIX DANCE COMPETITION

May 7, 2017

Core performers:
Stella Morris
Lindsey Weaver & 6th place solo junior

Cutting edge dancers:
Adyson Williams - Tap
Riley Kauffman - Lyrical/Contemporary
Alyssa Montler - Lyrical/Contemporary

NUVO DANCE COMPETITION

March 31 - April 2, 2017

Ray's die hard dancer:
Emily Dale

Jason's die hard dancer:
Fallyn Kauffman

Break out artists:
Sophie Scourtis
Stella Morris
Zach Ritchie
Lindsey Weaver
Shay Kaminski
Riley Kauffman
Emma Bannach

Jazz/contemporary stand-outs:
Anna Gorenflo
Olivia Lawrence
Julia Miller
Anna Scourtis

Sara Funk

Tap stand-outs:
Jaden Carothers
Mia Case
Cecilia Mazzocco

Ballet stand-outs:
Cassandra Greenland
Addison Hertzberg
Nicole Pandolfi
Isabella Powers
Isabella Rater

Hip hop stand-outs:
Alyssa Montler

24 SEVEN DANCE COMPETITION

March 12, 2017

Shay Kaminski received the "Weekend Warrior" Award from Jaci

High gold:
Hypnosis
Maps
Chasing Light
Memory

Gold:
It Doesn't Hurt
Almost Over
Don't Worry About Me
Let Myself Try
Maybe I Don't Know
Dollhouse
Think
Castle
Shake the Room

Nonstop dancers:
Stella Morris
Elizabeth Golaszewski
Rachel Ahn
Riley Kauffman
Shay Kaminski
Lindsey Weaver
Sara Funk
Emma Bannach

High 5:
Tap: Lilly Lawrence
Jazz: Fallyn Kauffman, Cecilia Mazzocco, Olivia Lawrence, Amelia Rater
Ballet: Graysi Pellegrine
Hiphop: Jaden Carothers

ADRENALINE DANCE COMPETITION

February 19, 2017

Regional Scholarship: Julia Miller


ADP Crew Scholarship: Emma Bannach, Riley Kauffman, Lindsey Weaver, Shay Kaminski, Stella Morris


Hypnosis: Judges choice of contemporary genre.


Junior 2nd Place Soloist: Riley Kauffman

Junior 5th Place Soloist: Lindsey Weaver

Teen 2nd Place Solo: Julia Miller

Teen 1st Place Duet: This Too Shall Pass

Junior 1st Place Duet: Don't Worry About Me

MOTION DANCE COMPETITION

February 12, 2017

Motion

1st place mini solo Castle - Stella Morris


Junior Solo Highscore

3rd Place: Dollhouse - Amelia Rater

2nd Place: The Grey Lady - Shay Kaminski

1st Place: Chasing light - Riley Kauffman


Teen Solo Highscore

3rd Place: Shelter - Hope Neal

2nd Place: Where the Light Gets In - Rachel Ahn

1st Place: With Time Between Us - Julia Miller


Junior Duet Highscore

3rd Place: Shake the Room

1st Place: Maps


Teen Duet Highscore

2nd Place: The Final Piece

1st Place: This Too Shall Pass


Overall Highscore of Competition:

2nd Place - With Time Between Us


Outstanding Concept: Castle


Outstanding Performance: This Too Shall Pass


The "Jaw Dropper" Award: With Time Between Us


Scholarships:

Fallyn Kauffman

Jaden Carothers

Rachel Ahn

Stella Morris

Riley Kauffman

Sabrina Velegol

Raegan Scullin

Julia Miller


Grier Full 3 Week Summer Scholorship: Stella Morris

URBAN JAMM SCHOLARSHIPS

January 29, 2017

Jamm Squad Winners:
Emma Bannach
Lindsey Weaver


Scholarships Winners:
Emma Bannach
Cassie Greenland
Elizabeth Golaszewski
Alyssa Montler
Emma Corkery
Shay Kaminski
Jaden Carothers
Riley Kauffman
Stella Morris
Zach Ritchie
Lindsey Weaver

DANCEMAKERS AWARDS & SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS

January 15, 2017

Overall High Score of Competition out of 424 Dances - Outrageous - Indigo team


Scholarship to Clifton Summer Intensive: Rachel Ahn

DMI Summer Intensive Scholarship: Julia Miller

Regional Scholarship: Jenna Brugler, Lindsey Weaver

Steven Boyd Regional Scholarship: Lilly Lawrence

Zach Venegas class scholarship to nationals: Sara Funk


Junior Solo 3rd Runner Up: Castle - Stella Morris

Preteen Solo 5th Runner Up: Chasing Light - Riley Kauffman

Preteen Solo First Runner Up: Memory - Lindsey Weaver

Mr. Preteen first place solo: Can't Stop the Feeling - Zach Ritchie

Teen Solo 7th Runner Up: Where the Light Gets In - Rachel Ahn

Senior Solo 10th Runner Up: Your Day Will Come - Jenna Brugler

Senior Solo 5th Runner Up: Mirage - Emma Bannach

Senior Solo 2nd Runner Up: It Doesn't Hurt - Cassie Greenland

Senior Solo 1st Runner Up: With Time Between Us - Julia Miller


Preteen Duo/trio High Score - Don't Worry About Me - Lindsey Weaver/Riley Kauffman

Preteen Judges Choice - Ears Ring - Mauve Team

Teen Line First Runner Up - Freaks of Nature - Rose Team

Senior Group High Score - The Gardener - Coral Team

Senior Line First Runner Up - Manolo - Turquoise Team

DANCE MASTERS TITLES COMPETITION

November 6, 2016

Congratulations Rachel, Lindsey and Zach!

Rachel won Teen Miss Dance of Pennsylvania.

Zach and Lindsey won Junior Mr. & Miss Dance of Pennsylvania respectively.

They will represent Pennsylvania, Chapter 10, in New Orleans in July for the national competition. 

PAST AWARDS

 

OUR SUCCESSFUL 2015-2016 AWARDS

Radix Dance Convention - Tyson's Corner, VA
May 14-15, 2016
Cutting Edge Jazz/Contemporary/Lyrical Award: Anna Scourtis and Brooke Givens
Mini On The Edge Winner: Lindsey Weaver
Mini On The Edge Runner Up: Shay Kaminski
Tied for 1st Place and received "On the Edge" Award: Flight
8th Runner Up Solo: Burn Bright

Radix Dance Convention - Pittsburgh, PA
May 7-8, 2016
One Way: Gold
Resolve: Gold
Invincible: Gold
Riley Kauffman: Mini On the Edge Runner Up
Cutting Edge Jazz/Contemporary/Lyrical Award: Stella Morris

GK Dance Competition - Bedford, PA
April 16-17, 2016
Judges Awards:
"Triple Threat" - Time
"Most Entertaining" - Who Will Comfort Me
"Unbreakable Character" - Speaking of Truth
"Extra Expressive" - One Way
"Most Creative" - Siri Says
"Most Interesting Prop" - Hold Onto Hope
"Graceful" Award - At Last
"Great Group" - Sing Sing Sing
"One More Time" Award - Sing Sing Sing
Overall Preteen Solos:
I'll Keep You Safe - 1st Place
One Way - 3rd Place
Preteen Small Groups:
Disappear - 1st Place
Preteen Lines:
Sing Sing Sing - 1st Place
Ball - 2nd Place
Dona Nobis Pacem II - 3rd Place
Teen Solos:
Who Will Comfort Me - 1st Place
I Can't Make You Love Me - 2nd Place
Teen Duo/Trios:
Time - 2nd Place
Let Her Go - 3rd Place
Teen Small Groups:
Last Train - 1st Place
The Faction - 2nd Place
Trippin' - 3rd Place
Teen Large Groups:
Siri Says - 1st Place
Elementary Solos:
Shake It Up - 3rd Place
Intermediate Duo/Trios:
Whistle While You Work - 2nd Place
Everybody needs a best friend -1st Place
Intermediate Solos:
Willow - Tied For 3rd Place
Hold My Hand - Tied For 3rd Place
Modern Drift - 2nd Place
I Believe - 1st Place
Intermediate Groups:
Hold Onto Hope - 1st Place
Intermediate Large Groups:
Secret of your Gift- 2nd Place
Scholarship Winners (Top 5 of 14)
Leah Engleheart - $800
Emily Beyer - $1000
Michelle Irwin - $2000

Encore Dance Competition - Johnstown, PA
April 1-3, 2016
Top Elite Junior Solos:
Flight - 1st Place
Invincible - 2nd Place
Burn Bright - 4th Place
Top Elite Junior Duo/Trios:
I Was Here - 1st Place
Something New - 4th Place
Top Elite Petite Small Groups:
Stronger - 1st Place
Top Elite Junior Small Groups:
Brave - 2nd Place
Piano - 3rd Place
Top Elite Junior Large Groups:
I Won't Grow Up - 1st Place
Secret Of Your Gift - 3rd Place
Hold Onto Hope - 5th Place
Top Elite Junior Super Groups:
Happy - 1st Place
Top Elite Teen Solos:
Cold - 4th Place
The Road Not Taken - 2nd Place
Top Elite Teen Duo/Trios:
That's Life - 1st Place
Heart of Stone - 2nd Place
Top Elite Teen Small Groups:
Fools - 2nd Place
Fortunate Son - 3rd Place
I Gotcha - 4th Place
Top Elite Senior Solos:
Who Will Comfort Me - 1st Place
Speaking of Truth - 2nd Place
Fall For You - 3rd Place
Let it All Go - 4th Place
Runaway - 5th Place
Top Elite Senior Duo/Trios:
Let Her Go - 1st Place
Time - 2nd Place
Like A River Runs - 3rd Place
Disappear - 1st overall teen large group
Sing Sing Sing - 1st overall senior large group
Siri Says - 1st overall senior super group
Encore Extreme Scholarship - Cassie Greenland and Lindsey Weaver
Judges' Choice Best Choreography- The Faction
Judges' Choice Most Entertaining- Insidious
Elite Junior Highest Score- Flight- Lindsey Weaver
Elite Teen Highest Score - Sing Sing Sing
Elite Senior Highest Score - Who Will Comfort Me - Emma Bannach

CONTINUED...

Dance Masters of Pennsylvania - Seven Springs, PA
March 23-26, 2016
Flight (Lindsey Weaver): Judges' Choice 12 and under solo
Dona Nobis Pacem: 1 of 5 Jane Cicci Memorial Awards (out of 446 total dances)
Like A River Runs: Choreography Award
Hope Neal: Winner of hip hop dance off
Division 2 Solos (out of 36 total dances)
Flight - 2nd Place
Burn Bright - 6th place
Resolve - 8th place
Division 2 Duo/Trio (out of 14 total dances)
I Was Here - 1st Place
Division 2 Groups (out of 11 total dances)
Piano - 1st Place
Division 2 Small Lines (out of 7 total dances)
Until You Love You - 1st Place
Division 3 Solos (out of 57 total dances)
Invincible - 2nd Place
Division 3 Small Line (out of 12 total dances)
Mystery of Your Gift - 3rd Place
Division 4 Solos (out of 56 total dances)
Road Not Taken - 1st Place
One Way - 4th Place
Division 4 Duo/Trio (out of 16 total dances)
Elastic Heart - 3rd Place
Division 4 Groups (out of 15 dances)
Fortunate Son - 2nd Place
Division 4 Small Lines (out of 7 total dances)
Disappear - 1st Place
Division 5 Solos (out of 32 total dances)
Hollow Drum - 4th Place
I Can't Make You Love Me - 7th Place
Division 5 Duo/Trio (out of 15 total dances)
Like A River Runs - 1st Place
Let Her Go - 2nd Place
Time - 3rd Place
Division 6/7 Solos (out of 29 total dances)
Who Will Comfort Me - 3rd Place
Runaway - 4th Place
Fall For You - 6th Place
Let It All Go - 10th Place

24/7 Dance Convention - Pittsburgh, PA
March 11-13, 2016
Shay Kaminski: Non-Stop Dancer Finalist
Amelia Rater: Non-Stop Dancer Finalist
Riley Kauffman: Non-Stop Dancer Finalist
Lindsey Weaver: Non-Stop Dancer Winner, 6th Place Solo for "Flight"
Jaden Carothers: Hip Hop Class Award

Nuvo Dance Convention - National Harbor, MD
March 4-6, 2016
Lindsey Weaver: Mini Breakout Artist Finalist, 6th Place Mini Solo with "Flight"
Stella Morris: Mini Breakout Artist Finalist, 10th Place Mini Solo with "Resolve"
Riley Kauffman: Mini Breakout Artist Winner, 5th Place Mini Solo with "Invincible"
Amelia Rater: Tap Class Award
Rachel Ahn: Jazz Class Award
Hope Neal: Hip Hop Class Award

Artists Simply Human - Pittsburgh, PA
February 27-28,2016
Lindsey Weaver: Apprentice Scholarship & "Baby You Got It" Award for "Flight"
Amelia Rater: Apprentice Scholarship Finalist
Elizabeth Golaszewski: Apprentice Scholarship Finalist

Headliners Dance Competition - Johnstown, PA
February 26-28, 2016
Julia Miller: Miss Teen Headliner, "Legs & Feet" Award for "I'll Keep You Safe",
Nomination to 2016 US Dance Team, 1st Place Overall Solo
Stella Morris: 2nd Place Overall Mini Solo, "Resolve"
Alyssa Montler & Jordan Hlivia: 1st Place Overall Mini Duo/Trio, "Sassy"

DanceMakers Inc. - Dearborn, MI
February 13,14, 2016
Julia Miller: Winner of Teen Solo Division

Jump Dance Convention - Pittsburgh, PA
February 13,14, 2016
Brooke Givens: Jazz/Contemporary Class Award
Lexi Lonsdale: Jazz/Contemporary Class Award

CONTINUED...

Motion Dance Competition - Altoona PA
February 6 & 7, 2016
Scholarships:
Brooke Givens
Stella Morris
Lindsey Weaver
Shay Kaminski

Overall high scores of the 53 routines
3rd Place: Lindsey Weaver, “Flight”
2nd Place & The "Jaw Dropper" Award: Rachel Ahn, “The Road Not Taken”
Most Outstanding Performance: “Something New” Stella Morris and Amelia Rater

Mini 1st Place solo: “Resolve” Stella Morris
Junior 1st Place solo: “Flight” Lindsey Weaver
Teen 1st Place solo: “The Road Not Taken” Rachel Ahn
Senior 2nd Place solo: “Who Will Comfort Me” Emma Bannach
Mini 1st Place duo/trio: “Something New” Stella Morris and Amelia Rater
Junior 1st Place duo/trio: “I Was Here” Riley Kauffman, Shay Kaminski, Lindsey Weaver
Junior 1st Place group: “Piano”


Jump Dance Convention - Valley Forge, PA
January 29-31, 2016
Can't Do It Alone: 3rd Place Mini Duo/Trio
I Was Here: 2nd Place Mini Duo/Trio
Elastic Heart: 2nd Place Teen Duo/Trio (Tie)
That's Life: 2nd Place Teen Duo/Trio (Tie)
Time: 2nd Place Senior Duo/Trio
Let Her Go: 3rd Place Senior Duo/Trio
Like a River Runs: 1st Place Senior Duo/Trio
Loud: 1st Place Jumpstarts Group
Brave: High Score Mini Lyrical
Piano: 3rd Place Mini Group, High Score Mini Specialty, Mini Best of Jump
I Won't Grow Up: 1st Place Mini Line
Happy: 1st Place Mini Extended Line
Dona Nobis Pacem 2: 2nd Place Teen Production
Disappear: 2nd Place Teen Line
Improvisation: 2nd Place Senior Line, High Score Senior Improv
The Faction: 3rd Place Senior Line, High Score Senior Contemporary
Trippin': High Score Senior Jazz
Last Train: 1st Place Senior Line, High Score Senior Lyrical, Senior Best of Jump,
Best in Studio, Dance Again Award
Bayla Furmanek: Tap Class Award
Mia Case: Jazz/Contemporary Class Award
Sophia Ghinos: Jazz/Contemporary Class Award
Kasie Hertzberg: Jazz/Contemporary Class Award
Kiyah Lugue: Jazz/Contemporary Class Award
Alyssa Montler: Jazz/Contemporary Class Award
Megan Reese: Jazz/Contemporary Class Award
Lilly Lawrence: Ballet Class Award
Amelia Rater: Ballet Class Award
Lauren Velegol: Ballet Class Award
Emily Zhang: Ballet Class Award
Claire Zheng: Ballet Class Award
Shay Kaminski: Mini VIP Finalist
Stella Morris: Mini VIP Finalist
Zach Ritchie: Mini VIP Finalist
Lindsey Weaver: Mini VIP Winner
Riley Kauffman: Mini VIP Winner
Casey Kauffman: Teen VIP Finalist
Rachel Ahn: Teen VIP Finalist
Emma Bannach: Senior VIP Finalist, 6th Place Senior Solo

CONTINUED...

Dance Makers Inc. - Pittsburgh, PA
January 15-17, 2016
Lindsey Weaver: Regional Scholarship, 1st Runner Up in Pre-Teen Solo Division
Riley Kauffman: Regional Scholarship
Julia Miller: Summer Intensive Scholarship, 1st Runner Up in Teen Solo Division
Emma Bannach: Retter's Audition Scholarship, 1st Runner Up in Senior Solo Division
Casey Kauffman: Scholarship Finalist, 5th Runner Up in Senior Solo Division
Kayla Orner: Nationals Scholarship from Keith
Stella Morris: 3rd Runner Up in the Junior Solo Division
Lilly Lawrence: 10th Runner Up in the Junior Solo Division
Lexi Lonsdale: 9th Runner Up in the Teen Solo Division
Rachel Ahn: Winner of Teen Solo Division
Emily Dale: 3rd Runner up in the Senior Solo Division
Cassie Greenland: 7th Runner up in the Senior Solo Division
Rachel King: 10th Runner Up in the Senior Solo Division
Senior Line, Best of Category: The Faction
Senior Production, Best of Category: Siri Says
Junior Line Judges' Choice: I Won't Grow Up
Junior Production Best of Category: Happy
Pre-Teen Line Judges' Choice: Hold on to Hope
Teen Production Judges' Choice: Ball
Overall High Score & "Dance Again" Award: Disappear


Nuvo Dance Convention - Pittsburgh, PA
November 20-22, 2015
Riley Kauffman: Mini Breakout Artist Finalist


Dance Masters of Pennsylvania - Pittsburgh, PA
November 7, 2015
Stella Morris: Most Talented Non-finalist Award, Petite Miss Dance of PA
Lindsey Weaver: 9th Runner Up, Jr. Miss Dance of PA
Shay Kaminski: 6th Runner Up, Jr. Miss Dance of PA
Riley Kauffman: 2nd Runner Up, Jr. Miss Dance of PA
Julia Miller: Modern Class Winner & 5th Runner Up, Teen Miss Dance of PA
Rachel Ahn: 2nd Runner Up, Teen Miss Dance of PA


Dance Masters of Pennsylvania - Pittsburgh, PA
September 26, 2015
Julia Miller: Winner of Cash Scholarship (3rd Overall)

CENTRE DANCE

814-238-8685

2121 Sandy Dr
State College, Centre County 16803
USA

©2016 by Centre Dance. Proudly created with Wix.com